Lawrie & Symington Ltd
Lanark Agricultural Centre
Thursday 16th September
Lawrie and Symington Ltd held its Annual Show & Sale of 285 Pedigree Beltex Rams and Females on Thursday 16th September, where trade was animated from start to finish with a great show for quality and the best end keenly bid for.
The show kindly sponsored by Davidsons Animal Feeds was ably judged by Mrs Mary Dunlop, Corstane who found her champion in the ram lamb section. The single entry from Messrs Bell, Highfields Cottage Flock which went on to realise 2000gns and was purchased jointly by the judge and Messrs Morrison for his Tarbrax Flock.
Reserve Champion went to the female champion from Messrs Millers Farms, Lurg Flock and went on to sell for 1600gns the days top female price to Messrs Carroll, Edendick, Huntly.
Class 1 – Aged Ram (3 forward)
1st – Lot 301 from K O’Connor, Kenny’s with Riggroad Edinburgh
2nd – Lot 302 from J & JM Cochrane, Cochrane’s with Hackney Comb Over
3rd – Lot 303 from G & F Burke, Pentland with Gregor’s Brutus
Class 2 – Shearling Ram (17 forward)
1st – Lot 358 from T & A Taylor, Heatheryhall with Heatheryhall Father Ted
2nd – Lot 353 from J & JM Cochrane, Cochrane’s with Cochrane’s Foo Fighter
3rd – Lot 444 from A & E Lawrie, Grangehall with Grangehall Felix
4th – Lot 403 from J Hodge, Riggroad with Riggroad Fredo
5th – Lot 356 from T & A Taylor, Heatheryhall with Heatheryhall Focus
Class 3 – Ram Lamb (15 forward)
1st – Lot 474 from J Bell, Cottage with Cottage Gangster
2nd – Lot 496 from K O’Connor, Kenny’s with Kenny’s Golden Balls
3rd – Lot 511 from R & P Machray, Bilboa with Bilboa Great Nephew
4th – Lot 499 from I Reid, Osprey with Osprey with Osprey Glen Lyon
5th – Lot 477 from G Harrison, Gordy’s with Gordy’s Gandolf
Class 4 – Gimmer (11 forward)
1st – Lot 584 from Miller Farms, Lurg with Lurg Flash
2nd – Lot 548 from K O’Connor, Kenny’s with Kenny’s Fancy
3rd – Lot 542 from I Reid, Osprey with Osprey Freckle
4th – Lot 568 from J Barclay & Son, Beachy with Beachy Fair & Square
5th – Lot 526 from R & G Hiddleston, Irongray with Irongray with Floss
Female Champion - Lot 584 from Miller Farms, Lurg with Lurg Flash
Reserve Female Champion - Lot 548 from K O’Connor, Kenny’s with Kenny’s Fancy
Male Champion - Lot 474 from J Bell, Cottage with Cottage Gangster
Reserve Male Champion - Lot 301 from K O’Connor, Kenny’s with Riggroad Edinburgh
Overall Champion - Lot 474 from J Bell, Cottage with Cottage Gangster
Reserve Overall Champion - Lot 584 from Miller Farms, Lurg with Lurg Flash
The sale topped at 6500gns for the number 3 shearling from Messrs T & A Taylor, Heatheryhall, the son of Buckles Dark Dawn which stood 1st in the shearling class found a new home with Messrs Glasgow, Felton & Messrs Linton, The Firs. Close behind at 6200gns was the 1st from the same pen by Lurg Emperor which stayed local again finding its way back to Messrs Gibb, Toftcombs.
Aged rams topped at 2800gns from Kenny O’Connors, Kenny Flock and headed home to Messrs Campbell, Strawfrank.
Ram lambs topped at 5800gns again from Kenny O’Connor, this son of Broughton Enricher was purchased in a three way split to Messrs Taylor, Heatheryhall, Messrs Baillie, Carstairs Mains & Messrs Harrison, Park Road.
Averages
3 Aged Rams – Top 2800gns av £1365 (+£394)
123 Shearlings – Top 6500gns av £818.35 (+£112)
17 Ram lambs – Top 5800gns av £1621 (+£553)
35 Gimmers – Top 1600gns av £501 (-£166)
Aged Ram
2800gns O.Connor, Woodside to Campbell, Strawfranl
800gns Cochrane, Richardton to Williamson, North Walton
Shearling Ram
6500gns Taylor, Heatheryhall to Glasgow, Felton & Linton, The Firs
6200gns Taylor, Heatheryhall to Gibb, Toftcombs
3200gns Lawrie, Grangehall to Rennie, Attonburn
1700gns Lawrie, Grangehall to Gibb, Toftcombs
1700 Wainwright, Todhall to Gibb, Toftcombs
1600gns Wainwright, Todhall to Simpson, Hillridge
1600 Hodge, Dreghorn to Brown, Claughton Hall
1500gns Mair, Muirfield to Dun, Jeanfield
1350gns Meikle, Helentongate to Struthers, Collielaw
1350 Lawrie, Grangehall to Livingstone, Kirtkle Vale
1300gns Taylor, Heatheryhall to Hamilton, Mid Shawtonhill
1300gns Lawrie, Grangehall to MacKinnon, Low Tirfergus
1200gns Cochrane, Richardton to Shanks, West Glespin
1200gns Taylor, Cochrane to Hyslop, Netherton
1150gns Hiddleston, Rigghead to Hall, Ainstable Hall
1100gns Cousar, Howcomman to Walker, Mindork
1050gns Taylor, Heatheryhall to Graham, Easterton
1050gns Wainwright, Todhall to Smith, Cloverhill
1000gns Hamilton, Mid Shawtonhill to Munro, Invercharron
1000gns Hodge, Dreghorn
1000gns Cochrane, Richardton
1000gns O’Connor, Woodside
1000gns Wainwright, Todhall
Ram Lamb
5800gns O’Connor, Woodside to Taylor, Heatheryhall, Baillie, Carstairs Mains & Harrison, Park Road
3600gns Reid, Osprey to Gray, Sunnycroft & Faughhill Farming
2800gns Harrison, Park Road to Buckle, Buckles Farm
2000gns Bell, Highfield to Morrison, Tarbrax & Dunlop, Corstane
1600gns Hammond, Auchenbart to Mair, Muirfield & Tillbrook, Tillylodge
1600gns O’Connor, Woodside to Cousar, Howcomman
1300gns Machray, Beech Lodge to Wright, West Lundie
1100gns O’Connor, Woodside to Young, Muirton & Williams, Upper Tullochbeg
1100gns Robertson, Kilbucho to Palmer, Springbank
1000gns Machray, Beech Lodge to Howieson, Thorne
900gns Hodge, Dykes to Farquharson, Horn
800gns Reid, Osprey to Graham, Greenshields
750 Hammond, Auchenbart to Frame, High Dyke
Gimmer
1600gns Miller Farms, Lurg to Carroll, Edendick
1100gns Mair, Muirfield to Gill, Cumbria
1000gns Baillie, Carstairs Mains to Cormack, Oxham Neuk
900gns O’Connor, Woodside to MacKinnon, Low Tirfergus
680gns Mair, Muirfield to Pirie, Machrihanish
650gns Baillie, Carstairs mains to Campbell, Succothmore
650 Reid, Osprey to Kennedy, Borlick
600gns MacLean, Heylipol to DF Contracting Ltd