SCOTTISH NATIONAL SHOW OF...

SCOTTISH NATIONAL SHOW OF PEDIGREE TEXEL SHEEP

LAWRIE & SYMINGTON LTD

LANARK AGRICULTURAL CENTE

 

SCOTTISH NATIONAL SHOW & SALE OF TEXEL SHEEP

(On Behalf of Texel Sheep Society)

 

WEDNESDAY 22ND & THURSDAY 23RD AUGUST, 2018

(Wed – Show & Sale of Gimmers; Thur – Sale of Shearling Ram & Ram Lambs)

 

JUDGE – MR C MILLAR, ‘MILLARS FLOCK’

 Sponsor – Neogen

 

Class 1 – Shearling Ewe (27 forward)

1st – Lot 18 from Mr R Bennett, Plashchu (BFE17 07032)

2nd – Lot 22 from Mr R Bradley, Bradleys (BYK17 00258)

3rd – Lot 1078 (SUB) from Mr A Fyffe, Fairywater (FAO17 00969)

4th – Lot 29 from Mr B Hanthorn, Mullan (HBN17 01525)

5th – Lot 41 from Mr R Wilson, Eden Valley (WEV17 00947)

6th – Lot 65 from Mr M Patterson, Alderview (PTT17 00066)

7th – Lot 81 from Mr M MacTaggart, Rascarrel (MTR17 01077)

8th – Lot 88 from Mr P K Woof, Stainton (WPS17 01087)

 

Class 2 – Shearling Ram (3 forward)

1st – Lot 100 from Mr G A S Morrison, Deveronvale (MGV17 01262)

2nd – Lot 98 from Messrs MJ & GM Reed, Alpha (RFO17 00123)

3rd – Lot 97 from Mr M Craig, Cramol (CQF17 07827)

 

Class 3 – Novice Flock Ram Lamb (22 forward)

1st – Lot 220 from Mr M Patterson, Alderview (PTT18 00110)

2nd – Lot 467 from Messrs Alderson, Titan (NDY18 00203)

3rd – Lot 267 from Mr M A Evans, Rhaeadr (ENM18 02006)

4th – Lot 632 from Mr P Donnelly, Donrho (DNN18 01365)

5th – Lot 260 from Miss M Hanson, Silvermere (HLN18 00043)

6th – Lot 445 from Vaughan Farms Ltd, Kingspark (VFK18 01516)

7th – Lot 1474 (SUB) from Messrs D & D Dunlop, Holtridge (DJJ18 00001)

8th – Lot 594 from Messrs C & J Nicolson, Knockem (NIC18 10169)

 

Class 4 – Open Ram Lamb (39 forward)

1st – Lot 124 from Mr W J Knox, Haddo (KWJ18 01583)

2nd – Lot 227 from Mr R Strawbridge, Tamnamoney (SRY18 01837)

3rd – Lot 316 from Messrs J Innes, Strathbogie (IJS18 02739)

4th – Lot 417 from Mr R H Wilson, Milnbank (LYM18 02976)

5th – Lot 152 from Proctors Farms Limited, Procters (PFD18 02394)

6th – Lot 557 from Messrs Clark Farms, Teiglum (CFT18 05684)

7th – Lot 461 from Mr G Gray, Ettrick (GGH18 08076)

8th – Lot 342 from Mr R Henderson, Ballynahone (HBR18 01072)

 

Class 5 – YDP Ram Lamb (9 forward)

1st – Lot 658 from Mr R Bennett, Plaschua (BFE18 08110)

2nd – Lot 614 from Mr D McKay, Rowandale (MKR18 00924)

3rd – Lot 202 from Mr C Gauld, Cairnam (GCF18 03069)

4th – Lot 225 from Mr D Jones, Aldan (JDY18 00698)

5th – Lot 384 from Mr A Kennedy, Maineview (KMR18 00843)

6th – Lot 477 from Mr D Webster, Lower Reiss (WBU18 01840)

7th – Lot 521 from Mr T Muirhead, Orchilmore (MZU18 00012)

8th – Lot 414 from Miss J Green, Corskie (GNJ18 00324)

 

Class 6 – Performance Recorded Ram Lamb (15 forward)

1st – Lot 505 from Messrs J & H Clark, Garngour (CJN18 05515)

2nd – Lot 657 from Mr R Bennett, Plaschua (BFE18 08061)

3rd – Lot 126 from Mr W J Knox, Haddo (KWJ18 01569)

4th – Lot 450 from Messrs T Nesbitt, Alwent (NTA18 01368)

5th – Lot 462 from Mr G Gray, Ettrick (GGH18 08077)

6th – Lot 515 from Messrs T & R Laird, Cambwell (LTC18 04044)

7th – Lot 433 from Mr R Wilson, Eden Valley (WEV18 01121)

8th – Lot 208 from Messrs K, A, & R Campbell, Cowal (CKC18 09950)

 

Class 7 – Group of 3 Ram Lamb (bred by Exhibitor) (9 forward)

1st – Mr R H Wilson, Milnbank (Lots 420; 422; 424)

2nd – Mr W J Knox, Haddo (Lots 124; 125; 126)

3rd – Mr G Gray, Ettrick (Lot 460; 461; 462)

 

Supreme Champion - Lot 124 from Mr W J Knox, Haddo (KWJ18 01583)

Reserve Supreme Champion - Lot 505 from Messrs J & H Clark, Garngour (CJN18 05515)

 

Male Champion - Lot 124 from Mr W J Knox, Haddo (KWJ18 01583)

Reserve Male Champion - Lot 505 from Messrs J & H Clark, Garngour (CJN18 05515)

 

Female Champion - Lot 18 from Mr R Bennett, Plashchu (BFE17 07032)

Reserve Female Champion - Lot 22 from Mr R Bradley, Bradleys (BYK17 00258)

 

Best Ram Lamb (Open Class) - Lot 124 from Mr W J Knox, Haddo (KWJ18 01583)

 

Performance Recorded Ram Lamb – Lot 505 from Messrs J & H Clark, Garngour (CJN18 05515)

 

Novice Flock Ram Lamb - Lot 220 from Mr M Patterson, Alderview (PTT18 00110)

 

Best Group of 3 Ram Lambs Bred by Exhibitor – Mr R H Wilson, Milnbank (Lots 420; 422; 424)