BELTEX SHOW & SALE - on...

BELTEX SHOW & SALE - on behalf of Beltex Scotland

LAWRIE & SYMINGTON LTD - LANARK AGRICULTURAL CENTRE

 

Show & Sale of Beltex Sheep on behalf of Beltex Scotland - Thursday 20th September, 2018

 

Judge – Mr R Williams, Black Jack Flock

Sponsors – Fitzgerald Electrical, Lanark (Show); Crystalyx (Club)

 

Class 1 – Shearling Ram (23 forward)

1st – Heatheryhall Chunkychops (TBT.C043) from Messrs T & A Taylor (Lot 500)

2nd – Tiree Chip (TRE.C015) from Mr A MacLean (Lot 587)

3rd – Lothian Champion (LBT.C004) from Mr G Laughton (Lot 466)

4th – Muirton Cut-Above (UJM.C038) from Messrs J & L Young (Lot 522)

5th – Woodwick Cognac (RWF.C010) from Mr R W Flaws (Lot 447)

6th – Clary Corker (COC.C082) from Mr JL McMillan (Lot 493)

 

Class 2 – Ram Lamb (18 forward)

1st – Matt’s Deluxe (MAT.D031) from Mr M Burleigh (Lot 653)

2nd – Glenpark Donald (KSP.D003) from Mr K Preston (Lot 637)

3rd – Ivanhoe Dynamo (JAB.D070) from Mr J A Bailey (Lot 612)

4th – Matt’s Dare Devil (MAT.D111) from Mr M Burleigh (Lot 656)

5th – Aviemore Director (AVI.D150) from Messrs C G Mair & Partners (Lot 624)

6th – Carruthers Duke (RGC.D001) from Mr RG Carruthers (Lot 648)

 

Class 3 - Gimmer (8 forward)

1st – Aviemore Curie (AVI.C123) from Messrs C G Mair & Partners (Lot 693)

2nd – Brickrow Crystal (JWC.C021) from Mr J W Cowan (Lot 674)

3rd – Muirton Carey (YJM.C032) from Messrs J & L Young (Lot 679)

4th – Lothian Caprice (LBT.C005) from Mr G Laughton (Lot 690)

5th – Monkshill Caboose (PDM.C052) from Mr I Red (Lot 697)

6th – Brickrow Cookie Crumble (JWC.C038) from Mr J W Cowan (Lot 675)

 

Class 4 – Ewe Lamb (4 forward)

1st – Muirton Ding A Ling (YJM.D011) from Messrs J & L Young (Lot 707)

2nd – Brickrow Duchess (JWC.D017) from Mr J W Cowan (Lot 709)

3rd – Brickrow Daisy Duke (JWC.D054) from Mr J W Cowan (Lot 708)

4th – Aviemore Desiree 2 (AVI.D082) from Messrs C G Mair & Partners (Lot 703)

 

Male Champion –

Heatheryhall Chunkychops (TBT.C043) from Messrs T & A Taylor (Lot 500)

 

Reserve Male Champion –

Matt’s Deluxe (MAT.D031) from Mr M Burleigh (Lot 653)

 

Female Champion –

Aviemore Curie (AVI.C123) from Messrs C G Mair & Partners (Lot 693)

 

Reserve Female Champion –

Brickrow Crystal (JWC.C021) from Mr J W Cowan (Lot 674)

 

Overall Champion -

Heatheryhall Chunkychops (TBT.C043) from Messrs T & A Taylor (Lot 500)

 

Reserve Overall Champion –

Aviemore Curie (AVI.C123) from Messrs C G Mair & Partners (Lot 693)