Wed 7 December [FORFAR PRIMESTOCK REPORT]

FORFAR PRIMESTOCK REPORT

Sale Date: Wed 7 December

Lawrie & Symington held their Christmas Show and Sale of 67 Prime Cattle , Cast Cows & Bulls also      

 856  Prime Lambs,  Commercial Lambs, Cast Ewes and Rams .

PRIME CATTLE

The Show was kindly sponsored by Davidsons, A.P. Jess (Food Group), W. Walker LLP (Haulage), Agricar, Allflex and AutoEcosse Mitsubishi.

Champion of the Show yard was a 528 kg  Limousin Bullock from D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask selling to 420p per kg (£2217.60) and purchased by Scott Bros., Dundee.      

Reserve Champion was a 584 kg Limousin Bullock also from D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask selling to 475p per kg (£2774.00) and purchased by Falconer Family Butchers, Arbroath.

Best Animal Opposite Sex to Champion was a 520 kg Limousin Heifer from J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog and selling to 500p per kg (£2600.00) and purchased by Fleming Butchers, Arbroath.

23 Stots average 253p per kg or £1527 per head

37 Heifers average 262p per kg or £1460.96 per head

The Cattle judging was in the capable hands of Mr. Scott Jarron & Mr. George Jarron, Scott Bros., Dundee and  their awards were as follows

Class 1 – Single Heifer (by Native Sire)

1st – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 588kg – 2.70p – Rennie Butchers, Forfar

Class 2 – Single Heifer – Haltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st –J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 520kg – 500p – Fleming Butchers, Arbroath

2nd – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 499kg – 278p – James Ewart Ltd., Carnoustie

3rd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 540 kg – 2.75p – Falconer Butchers, Arbroath

Class 3 – Single Heifer – Unhaltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 573kg – 280p – Scott Bros., Dundee

2nd – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog –  512kg – 270p – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth

3rd – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog -527kg – 252p – James Ewart Ltd., Alyth

Class 4 – Single Heifer (By any other sire)

1st – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 579kg – 302p – Mr. L. Mitchell, Insch

2nd –J.M. Watson, Pityot -553 kg – 232p – J.F. Findlay & Co.Ltd., Wishaw

3rd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 642kg – 242p – H. Black & Sons, Bathgate

Class 5 – Pair of Heifers (Any Breed)

1st – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer  –   584kg – 270p – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth &

                                                                                   579kg – 260p – Scott Bros., Dundee.      

2nd – A.A. Brand & Sons, Nethermyres – 567kg – 270p – James Ewart Ltd., Carnoustie &

                                                                        563 kg – 258p – D. Reid & Son Ltd., Burrelton

3rd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 507 kg – 268p – Scott Bros., Dundee &

                                                        534 kg – 272p – Rennie Butchers,  Forfar

Class 6 – Single Bullock (By Native Sire)

1st. W. Mather & Sons, Shandford – 539 kg – 295p – Scott Bros., Dundee

 2ND G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 608 kg – 245p – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham

3rd-  R. & A. Stodart, Mill of Inverarity -629 kg – 222p – Rennie Butchers, Forfar

Class 7 – Single Bullock – Haltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st - D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 584 kg – 475p – Falconer Family Butchers, Arbroath

2nd –J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 598 kg – 255p – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth

Class 8 – Single Bullock – Unhaltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 528 kg – 420p – Scott Bros., Dundee

2nd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer -587 kg – 255p – Scott Bros., Dundee

3rd – Barrie Farmers, Howburn – 733 kg – 210p – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham

Class 9 – Single Bullock (By any other sire)

1st – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 630 kg – 225p – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham

Class 10 – Pair of Bullocks (Any Breed)

1st – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer  – 608 kg – 240p – D. Reid & Son Ltd., Burrelton &

                                                                               624 kg – 229p – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham

2nd – R. & A. Stodart, Mill of Inverarity  – 582 kg – 234p – J.F. Findlay & Co. Ltd., Wishaw &

                                                                          600 kg – 240p – Fleming Butchers, Arbroath

3rd – A.A. Brand & Sons, Nethermyres – 580 kg – 248p – Fleming Butchers, Arbroath &

                                                                                     572kg – 252p – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth

 

Single Cow (Any Breed)(5) Average 138p per kg.

1st – R. & A. Stodart, Mill of Inverarity – 775 kg - £1110

2nd – W. Mather & Sons, Shandford –  806 kg - £1220

3rd – W. McLaren, Muirhouses – 759 kg - £1110

Sim. Bull  £1301 – 158p per kg Crudie Acres

Lim. Bull  £820 Dalziel

 

PRIME SHEEP

An excellent  Show of 183  Prime Lambs were forward.  Judging was in the hands of  Mr. Haig Murray, Dunbia and his awards are as follows:--

The Champion of the show were 3 Beltex Cross Lambs scaling 41kg realising £118 from the Mrs E. Stewart, Mains of Dalrulzion to average 287.8p and selling to M.J. Stark (Bluebell), Milton of Campsie.

Reserve Champion of the show were 3 Charollais Cross Lambs scaling 48 kg realising £108 from Messrs D. Smith, Scobshaugh to average 225p and selling to the Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham.

Class 1 – Pen of 3 Beltex Cross Lambs

1st – E. Stewart, Mains of Dalrulzion – 41kg - £118 – M.J. Stark (Bluebell), Milton of Campsie

2nd – Messrs H. Shanks & Co., Easter Cash – 44kg - £86 – H. Moir, Forfar

3rd –M.A. Steele & Co., Goddens – 45kg - £83 – H. Moir, Forfar

Class 2 – Pen of 3 Texel Cross Lambs

1st – D. Stewart & Son, Mains of Dalrulzion – 47kg - £94 – Yorkes of Dundee Ltd.

2nd – Firm of D.R. McIntyre, Kinrive -42kg - £79 – H. Murray, Dunbia

3rd –E. Stewart, Mains of Dalrulzion – 41.5kg - £79 – H. Murray, Dunbia

Class 3 – Pen of 3 Suffolk Cross Lambs

1st – R. & A. Stodart, Mill of Inverarity – 46kg - £89 – H. Moir, Forfar

2nd – M.A. Steele & Co., Goddens – 45kg - £77 – D. Greenhill, Forfar

3rd – M.A. Steele & Co., Goddens – 47kg - £76 – H. Murray, Dunbia

Class 4 – Pen of 3 Blackface Lambs

1st – D. Black, Minard – 42kg - £76 – H. Murray, Dunbia

2nd – A.S. Coventry, Greens of Gardyne – 43kg - Unsold

3rd –Lednathie Est. Ltd. – 42kg - £69 – Scotbeef Ltd.

Class 5 – Pen of 3 Mule Lambs

1st – Lednathie Est. Ltd. – 47kg - £72 – H. Murray, Dunbia

2nd – Lednathie Est. Ltd. – 45.5 kg - £74 – H. Murray, Dunbia

3rd – Lednathie Est. Ltd. – 43.5 kg - £75 -D. Greenhill, Forfar

Class 6 – Pen of 3 Cheviot Lambs

1st – Firm of D.R. McIntyre, Kinrive – 41.5kg - £74 – H. Murray, Dunbia

2nd – J. Horne & Son, Clochkan –41.5kg - £72 – Euro Quality Meats

3rd – J. Horne & Son, Clochkan – 40 kg - £72 – Claddach Farm, Peat Inn

Class 7 – Pen of Any other Breeds

1st – Messrs D. Smith, Scobshaugh – 48 kg - £108 – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham

2nd – W. Mather & Sons, Shandford – 51kg - £85 – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth

3rd – W. Mather & Sons, Shandford – 50kg - £95 – Scott Bros., Dundee

183 Show Lambs averaged 178p per kg.

PRIME LAMBS ( 585 )

Also forward were 585 lambs out with the Show. Trade was slightly back on the week with 48 -52kg lambs proving harder to cash. Lambs sold to 215.9p for a pen of 44 kg Bleu Du Mains from Messrs D. Smith, Scobshaugh and to £99 for a 47kg Texel from A.J. Main, Hallhill (Edzell) to average 166.5p (back 1p on the week)

Leading Prices per kg:-

Beltex 190.9p Scobshaugh, 190p Mill of Inverarity, 180.5p Mill of Inverarity; Tex. 211p Easter Cash, 210.6p Hallhill (Edzell), 193.1p Teuchats, 191.5p Easter Cash, 189.6p Sidlaw; Suffolk 177.5p Tomlea; Cheviot 178.8p Grassmiston.

 

Leading Prices per head –

Beltex £84 & £78 Scobshaugh, £76 Mill of Inverarity; Texel £96 & £90 Easter Cash, £80 Scobshaugh, £78 Goddens, £77 West Ingliston, £76.50 Goddens; Suff. £75 Over Benchil.

 

Cast Ewes & Rams (88)

Also forward were 88 Cast Ewes & Rams.Top Price of the day went to the Firm of A. & J. Alston, Chapelton of Menmuir for a Suffolk Ewe making £87.

Other Leading Ewe Prices –

Texel £85.50 Chapelton of Menmuir, £76 Whitemyre, £75 Chapelton of Menmuir; Beltex £78.50 Chapelton of Menmuir; Cross £60 Mains of Creuchies & Chapelton of Menmuir; B.F. £44 Mains of Creuchies, £43.50 Viola Cottage.