Wed 2 December [FORFAR PRIMESTOCK REPORT]

FORFAR PRIMESTOCK REPORT

Sale Date: Wed 2 December

 

Lawrie & Symington held their Christmas Show and Sale of  59 Prime Cattle, 120 Show  Prime Lambs, 685 Commercial Lambs, 472 Cast Ewes and Rams and 2 Cows.

The Show was kindly sponsored by Feedmix Ltd., A.P. Jess (Scottish Food Group), W. Walker LLP (Haulage), Agricar and Allflex.

Champion of the Show yard was a 561kg Limousin Heifer from J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog selling for 430p per kg (£2412.30) to Scott Bros., Dundee to average 241.4p.

Reserve Champion was a 573kg Limousin Bullock from D. Lumgair  & Sons, Gask for 440p per kg (£2521.20) to Messrs T. & A. Rennie, Butchers, Forfar to average 251.8p.

The Cattle judging was in the capable hands of Mr. Scott Watson and the following are his awards:-

Class 1 – Single Heifer (by Native Sire)

1st – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 536kg – 252p to James Ewart Ltd., Blairgowrie.

2nd – R. & A. Stoddart, Mill of Inverarity – 606kg – 240p to T. & A. Rennie, Forfar.

3rd -  D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 628kg – 248p – T. & A. Rennie, Forfar.

Class 2 – Single Heifer – Haltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st –J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 572kg – 272p – James Ewart Ltd., Forfar.

2nd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 587kg – 278p – T. & A. Rennie, Forfar.

3rd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 572kg – 260p – James Ewart Ltd., Blairgowrie.

Class 3 – Single Heifer – Unhaltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 557 kg – 266p – R. Watt, Butchers, Forfar.

2nd – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 575kg – 262p – Flemings of Arbroath.

3rd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 503kg – 266p – Scott Bros., Dundee.

Class 4 – Single Heifer (By any other sire)

1st – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 634kg – 264p – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth.

2nd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 599kg – 266p – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham.

3rd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 658kg – 228p – Falconer Family Butchers, Arbroath.

Class 5 – Pair of Heifers (Any Breed)

1st – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 570kg – 258p – Flemings of Arbroath

                                                               609kg – 246p – Flemings of Arbroath

2nd – J.A. Peters & Son, West Bog – 568kg – 250p – Flemings of Arbroath

                                                                  541kg – 248p – James Ewart Ltd., Carnoustie.

3rd – Craignathro Farms Ltd. – 575kg – 254p – A.P. Jess Ltd.

                                                       589kg – 240p – James Ewart Ltd., Monifieth

Class 6 – Single Bullock (By Native Sire)

1st -  G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer.

2nd- J. Drummond, Ladywell – 602kg – 208p - Scott Watson.

3rd-  J. Drummond, Ladywell – 657kg – 170p – D. Anderson, Wishaw.

Class 7 – Single Bullock – Haltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st - D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 608kg – 234p – Messrs T. & A. Rennie, Forfar.

2nd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 506kg – 250p – Scott Bros., Dundee.

3rd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 608kg – 234p – Messrs T. & A. Rennie, Forfar.

Class 8 – Single Bullock – Unhaltered (By Lim. Sire)

1st – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 585kg – 258p  - Messrs T. & A. Rennie, Forfar.

2nd – D. S. Stark & Sons, South Ballo – 732kg – 222p – J. Chapman, Wishaw.

3rd – R. & A. Stoddart, Mill of Inverarity – 652kg – 238p – Hastie Butchers, Markinch.

Class 9 – Single Bullock (By any other sire)

1st – R. & A. Stoddart, Mill of Inverarity – 580kg – 256p – D. Reid & Son Ltd., Burrelton

2nd – D. Lumgair & Sons, Gask – 634kg – 242p – Flemings of Arbroath

3rd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 707kg – 200p – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham.

Class 10 – Pair of Bullocks (Any Breed)

1st – R. & A. Stoddart, Mill of Inverarity – 610kg – 244p – Falconer Family Butchers, Arbroath

                                                                           613kg – 268p – Falconer Family Butchers, Arbroath

2nd – G. McFadzean, Woodhead of Mailer – 590kg – 234p – Hastie Butchers, Markinch

                                                                               571kg – 240p – D. Reid & Son Ltd., Burrelton

3rd – R. & A. Stoddart, Mill of Inverarity – 597kg – 232p – Flemings of Arbroath

                                                                          584kg – 250p – Hastie Butchers, Markinch

The Show of Prime Lambs was expertly judged by Mr. Hugh Moir, Lochlands, Forfar and here are his awards:-

The Champion of the show were 3 Texel Cross Lambs scaling 50kg realising £120 from the Firm of H. Shanks & Co., Easter Cash to Mr. J. Stark to average 160.1p.

Class 1 – Pen of 3 Beltex Cross Lambs

1st – Messrs H. Shanks & Co., Easter Cash – 48.5kg - £90 – James Ewart Ltd., Carnoustie

2nd – Firm of C.L. Wylie, Balbrydie – 47kg - £86 – Mr. J. Stark, Glasgow

3rd – D. Stewart & Son, Mains of Dalrulzion – 43kg - £78 – Mr. H. Moir, Forfar

Class 2 – Pen of 3 Texel Cross Lambs

1st – Messrs H. Shanks & Co., Easter Cash – 50kg - £120 – Mr. J. Stark, Glasgow

2nd – Firm of William Mather & Sons, Shandford – 49kg - £83 – Firm of W.E. Fairlie, Letham

3rd – D. Stewart & Son, Mains of Dalrulzion – 46.5kg - £77 – Mr. J. Stark, Glasgow

Class 3 – Pen of 3 Suffolk Cross Lambs

1st – Firm of W. Mather & Sons, Shandford – 50kg - £102 – Scott Bros., Dundee

2nd – Messrs M.A. Steele & Co., Goddens – 44.5kg - £73.50 Scott Bros., Dundee

3rd – Messrs M.A. Steele & Co., Goddens – 46kg - £73 – Mr. H. Moir, Forfar

Class 4 – Pen of 3 Blackface Lambs

1st – Lednathie Estate Ltd. – 41kg - £65 – Scotbeef, Bridge of Allan

2nd – Lednathie Estate Ltd. – 42kg - £65 – Scotbeef, Bridge of Allan

3rd – J.A. Lindsay (A. Firm), Runavey – 37.5kg - £50 Mr. H. Moir, Forfar

Class 5 – Pen of 3 Mule Lambs

1st – R. Simpson & Sons, Mains of Creuchies – 46kg - £69 – Mr. H. Moir, Forfar

2nd – R. Simpson & Sons, Mains of Creuchies – 43.5kg - £65 – Scotbeef, Bridge of Allan

3rd – Lednathie Est. Ltd. – 40.5kg - £61 – Scotbeef, Bridge of Allan

Class 6 – Pen of 3 Cheviot Lambs

1st – Firm of D.R. McIntyre, Kinrive – 39kg - £67 Scotbeef, Bridge of Allan

Class 7 – Pen of Any other Breeds

1st – M.A. Steel & Co., Goddens – 43kg - £75.50 – Mr. H. Moir, Forfar

2nd – Firm of W. Mather, Shandford – 44kg - £80 – Scott Bros., Dundee

PRIME LAMBS (685)

Leading Prices per kg:-

Belt. 204.7p Clochie; Belt.x 200p Clochie; Cont. 191.3p Bridgeton; Tex. 189.1p Clochie; Tex.x 172.6p Newton Farm; Suff. 169.1p Little Ballo; Suff. x 166.7p Westerton; Down 165.2p Goddens; B.F. 152.4p Nether Drumheads.

Leading Prices per head –

Belt. £90 Clochie; Belt. x £88 Clochie; Cont. £85 Mill of Inverarity; Tex. £87 Clochie; Tex.x £84 Clochie; Suff. £79 New Gilston; Suff. x £77 Pityot; Down £76.50 Clochie; B.F. £66.50 Pityot.

Cast Ewes & Rams (472)

Tex. £100 Milton; Tex.x £95 Milton; Cont. £92.50 Mill of Inverarity; B.F.L. £80 Easter Dounie; Cross £70 Milton; Suff. £66 Mill of Inverarity; B.F. £50 Mains of Creuchies, £44 Margie.

Wedders

B.F. £58 & £56 Glenogil Est.